GeM Portal Complete Guide 2026: How to Register, Bid & Win Government Orders on India's Largest Procurement Platform
menu_book Table of Contents
🔒 256-Bit Secure Razorpay Checkout · Lifetime Access · Instant Digital Delivery
What is GeM Portal? Definition, History & Mission
Definition
The Government e-Marketplace (GeM) is India's official online public procurement platform, launched on August 9, 2016, by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. It operates as a Section 8 company (non-profit) under the administrative control of the Department of Commerce, Government of India. For the comprehensive end-to-end framework, consult our Indian government procurement guide.
GeM was created to replace the DGS&D (Directorate General of Supplies & Disposals) model — a paper-based, opaque procurement system riddled with delays, middlemen, and corruption risks. The new digital marketplace connects government buyers (ministries, departments, PSUs, state governments, defence organizations) directly with registered sellers (manufacturers, resellers, service providers, MSMEs, startups) — eliminating intermediaries entirely.
Core Mission
GeM operates on five foundational pillars:
| Pillar | Description | Impact for Sellers |
|---|---|---|
| Transparency | Every bid, order, and payment is digitally recorded and auditable | Sellers trust the payment system; no "phone call" procurement |
| Efficiency | End-to-end digital workflow from catalogue upload to CRAC generation | Orders close 40–60% faster than traditional tenders |
| Inclusion | Mandatory 25% procurement from MSEs; special categories for women/SC-ST/startup | Level playing field for small businesses |
| Cost Savings | L1 selection + reverse auctions drive competitive pricing | Government saves 15–20% on average; sellers get volume |
| Integrity | AI/ML detects collusion, abnormal pricing, and fraudulent bids | Honest sellers are protected; bad actors are blacklisted |
How GeM Works: The Marketplace Model
Unlike traditional tendering where buyers publish a notice and sellers submit physical bids, GeM functions as a dynamic digital marketplace:
- Sellers create catalogues with product specifications, images, pricing, and delivery terms
- Buyers browse catalogues or publish specific requirements (bids)
- The platform automatically matches requirements with eligible sellers
- Bidding happens digitally — L1 selection, reverse auction, or direct purchase
- Order fulfillment is tracked end-to-end — dispatch → delivery → PRC/CRAC → payment
- Payment is processed through integrated systems (PFMS, GPA, TReDS) with mandatory 30-day timelines
This closed-loop system is why GeM has become the default procurement channel for central government entities. In FY 2025–26, state governments increased their GeM procurement by 38.3%, signaling that the platform is now becoming a federated national infrastructure rather than just a central government tool.
Who Runs GeM?
| Entity | Role |
|---|---|
| Ministry of Commerce & Industry | Policy oversight and strategic direction |
| GeM SPV (Special Purpose Vehicle) | Day-to-day platform operations, seller/buyer management |
| CEO (currently Mihir Kumar) | Overall leadership, stakeholder engagement, policy advocacy |
| RITES / QCI / Other Agencies | Vendor assessment and OEM capability verification |
| NIC / CDAC | Technical infrastructure and cybersecurity |
GeM Statistics 2026: The Numbers Every Seller Must Know
Before you register, understand the scale you are entering. These are not projections — they are verified figures from GeM's official statistics dashboard and CEO statements as of August 2026.
The Big Numbers
| Metric | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Cumulative GMV (since launch) | ₹18.4 lakh crore | GeM CEO, April 2026 |
| FY 2025–26 Procurement Value | ₹5.43 lakh crore | GeM CEO, February 2026 |
| FY 2025–26 Order Volume | 72 lakh orders | GeM Official Statistics |
| Total Registered Sellers | 62+ lakh | GeM CEO, February 2026 |
| Active MSEs (FY 2025–26) | 11+ lakh | GeM CEO, April 2026 |
| MSE Order Share (by volume) | 68% of total orders | GeM CEO, April 2026 |
| MSE GMV Share | 47.1% of total GMV | GeM CEO, April 2026 |
| MSE Orders Value (FY 2025–26) | ₹2.36 lakh crore | GeM CEO, April 2026 |
| Women-Led MSEs Registered | 2.1+ lakh | GeM CEO, April 2026 |
| Women-Led MSE Orders (FY 2025–26) | ₹28,000+ crore | GeM CEO, April 2026 |
| SC/ST Entrepreneur Orders | ₹6,000+ crore | GeM CEO, April 2026 |
| Startup Orders (FY 2025–26) | ₹19,000+ crore | GeM CEO, April 2026 |
| Primary Buyers | 1,67,961 | GeM Official Statistics |
| Secondary Buyers | 2,42,249 | GeM Official Statistics |
| Product Categories | 10,730 | GeM Official Statistics |
| Service Categories | 350 | GeM Official Statistics |
| Defence Procurement (Cumulative) | ₹1.35 lakh crore | PIB, August 2026 |
What These Numbers Mean for You
If you are an MSME: The data is unambiguous — 68% of all GeM orders go to MSEs. The government is not just encouraging MSME participation; it is structurally mandating it. The 25% procurement reservation, EMD exemption, and L1+15% price matching are not "nice-to-have" features — they are legal requirements under the MSMED Act 2006 and the Public Procurement Policy for MSEs (Order 2012). Learn more in our MSME Tender Benefits Complete Guide.
If you are a startup: Startups secured ₹19,000 crore in FY 2025–26, a 36% YoY growth. DPIIT-recognized startups enjoy the same exemptions as MSMEs. Read our Startup DPIIT Tender Benefits Guide for the full breakdown.
If you are a woman entrepreneur: 2.1 lakh women-led MSEs are already winning orders. The platform has dedicated filters and preference policies. Check our Women Entrepreneur Tender Reservation Guide.
If you are a large enterprise: Even with 62 lakh sellers, the procurement volume is growing faster than seller competition. In FY 2025–26, order value grew while the number of active sellers grew slower — meaning more orders per active seller than in previous years.
Who Can Register on GeM? Buyers vs Sellers Eligibility Matrix
GeM has two primary user types: Buyers (government entities) and Sellers/Service Providers (private businesses). Understanding which category you fall into determines your registration path, fee structure, and bidding privileges.
Buyer Categories
| Buyer Type | Description | Examples | Registration Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Buyer | Central government ministries/departments with direct procurement authority | Ministries of Defence, Road Transport, Railways, Home Affairs | Nodal officer authorization + DDO code |
| Secondary Buyer | Attached/subordinate offices under primary buyers | Regional offices, field units, district-level departments | Approval from primary buyer nodal officer |
| PSU Buyer | Central Public Sector Enterprises and autonomous bodies | ONGC, NTPC, BHEL, NHAI, IOCL | Board resolution + GeM SPV approval |
| State Government Buyer | State departments, municipal corporations, panchayats | Maharashtra PWD, Gujarat Education Dept, Bangalore Municipal Corp | State nodal officer registration |
| Defence Buyer | Armed forces and defence organizations | Army, Navy, Air Force, DRDO, MES | Separate defence dashboard + CDA integration |
| Research/Education Buyer | Universities, IITs, research labs, scientific institutions | IIT Bombay, ISRO, CSIR labs | Enhanced direct purchase limits (₹2 lakh) |
📋 Buyer Registration Guide: For the complete step-by-step buyer registration process, read our dedicated GeM Buyer Registration Process Guide.
Seller Categories
| Seller Type | Eligibility | Key Advantage | Typical Documents |
|---|---|---|---|
| OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) | Manufacturer with own production facility | Highest visibility; can create catalogues that resellers pair with | GST, Udyam, Vendor Assessment (RITES), Trademark, Factory license |
| Reseller/Authorized Dealer | Sells products manufactured by OEMs | Lower entry barrier; no factory required | GST, Udyam, OEM Authorization Letter, PAN, Bank details |
| Service Provider | Offers services (transport, IT, consultancy, maintenance) | No inventory risk; high-margin contracts | GST, Udyam, Service tax registration, PAN, Bank details |
| MSME (Micro/Small/Medium) | Udyam-registered enterprises | EMD exemption, L1+15% matching, 25% reservation, caution money exemption | Udyam Certificate, GST, PAN, Bank details |
| Startup (DPIIT-recognized) | DPIIT-registered startups | Same exemptions as MSMEs; access to GeM Startup Corner | DPIIT Certificate, GST, PAN, Incorporation docs |
| Women-Led Enterprise | Business with women holding ≥51% stake | Special filters, preference in certain categories, dedicated showcases | Udyam (with women-led tag), GST, PAN |
| SC/ST Enterprise | Business with SC/ST promoters holding ≥51% stake | Reservation benefits, dedicated procurement quotas | Udyam (with SC/ST tag), GST, PAN, Caste certificate |
| Artisan/Weaver | Handloom and handicraft producers | Special portal with TRIFED; curated baskets | Handloom/Handicraft registration, Udyam |
Eligibility Quick-Check
Before you start registration, confirm you meet these minimum requirements:
- ✅ PAN Card (individual for proprietors; business PAN for companies/LLPs)
- ✅ Aadhaar of the authorized signatory (must be linked to mobile number)
- ✅ GSTIN (mandatory for most categories; exempt for specific non-GST goods)
- ✅ Bank Account in the business name (for payment receipt)
- ✅ Email ID and Mobile Number (for OTP verification and notifications)
- ✅ Business Address Proof (rent agreement, utility bill, or ownership document)
⚠️ Critical 2026 Update: GeM now requires stricter Aadhaar-mobile linkage verification. If your Aadhaar is not linked to your current mobile number, the OTP verification will fail. Update your Aadhaar-mobile linkage at an Aadhaar Seva Kendra before starting registration.
Audit Any GeM Custom Bid PDF in 60 Seconds
Don't risk disqualification on GeM Custom Bids and BoB requirements. Upload the tender document and get an instant compliance audit, eligibility verification, and GO / NO-GO viability score.
GeM Seller Registration: Step-by-Step Process (2026 Updated)
GeM seller registration is fully digital and typically takes 3–7 working days from application to approval. However, the rejection rate for first-time applicants is approximately 35% due to document errors, mismatched names, or incorrect category selection. Follow this exact process to get approved on the first attempt.
Pre-Registration Document Checklist
Gather these documents before you start. Incomplete documentation is the #1 reason for registration delays.
| Document | Required For | Format | Common Mistake |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAN Card (Individual) | All entity types | JPEG/PDF, <5MB | Blurred scan; name mismatch with Aadhaar |
| PAN Card (Business) | Companies, LLPs, Partnerships | JPEG/PDF, <5MB | Using individual PAN instead of business PAN |
| Aadhaar Card | All (authorized signatory) | JPEG/PDF, <5MB | Not linked to current mobile number |
| GST Certificate | All GST-liable categories | Expired GST; name mismatch with PAN | |
| Udyam Registration Certificate | MSMEs seeking benefits | Not updated; turnover classification wrong | |
| Bank Cancelled Cheque | All | JPEG/PDF | Account name doesn't match business name |
| Bank Passbook (first page) | All | JPEG/PDF | Missing IFSC code or account number |
| Company Incorporation Certificate | Pvt Ltd / LLP / OPC | Using old name after amendment | |
| Partnership Deed | Partnership Firms | Not notarized or outdated | |
| Trademark Certificate | OEMs / Brand owners | Expired or not registered | |
| Factory License / SSI | OEMs | Expired; address mismatch | |
| ITR (last 3 years) | Large enterprises / Q3 categories | Not filed; mismatch with turnover declared |
📋 Detailed Registration Walkthrough: For a deeper dive into each step with screenshot descriptions, read our GeM Registration Complete Guide 2026.
The 9-Step Registration Process
Step 1: Visit the Official GeM Portal
Go to https://gem.gov.in. Click "Sign Up" in the top right corner. Select "Seller" as your user type. Do NOT use third-party websites that claim to "register on your behalf" — they charge unnecessary fees and often submit incorrect information.
Step 2: Choose Registration Method
You can register using either:
- Aadhaar Number (linked to your mobile) — Faster; OTP verification is instant
- PAN Number — Slightly slower; requires manual verification if PAN-Aadhaar is not linked
Recommendation: Use Aadhaar for faster processing.
Step 3: OTP Verification
Enter your Aadhaar or PAN details. You will receive an OTP on your Aadhaar-linked mobile number. Enter the OTP to verify identity. If you do not receive the OTP within 60 seconds, check:
- Is your Aadhaar linked to this mobile number?
- Is your mobile number active (not ported recently)?
- Is DND blocking GeM SMS? (Temporarily disable DND)
Step 4: Fill Business Details
Enter all required business information accurately:
- Legal Name of Business (exactly as per PAN/GST)
- Type of Organization (Proprietorship, Partnership, Pvt Ltd, LLP, OPC, etc.)
- Business Address (must match address proof)
- Contact Email (create a dedicated business email; do not use personal Gmail)
- Contact Phone (business number, not personal)
- Year of Establishment
- Website (optional but recommended for credibility)
⚠️ Name Consistency Rule: The name on your PAN, GST, Udyam, Bank Account, and GeM profile must match exactly. Even minor variations (e.g., "ABC Enterprises" vs "ABC Enterprise") cause verification failures. This is the #1 rejection reason in 2026.
Step 5: Bank Account Information
Provide correct bank details:
- Bank Name
- Account Number
- IFSC Code
- Account Type (Current account strongly recommended for businesses)
- Account Holder Name (must match business name)
This account will receive all government payments. Use a current account in the business name. Personal savings accounts create reconciliation issues and may delay payments.
Step 6: Upload Mandatory Documents
Upload scanned copies of:
- PAN Card
- GST Certificate
- Udyam Certificate (if MSME)
- Cancelled Cheque or Bank Passbook
- Address Proof
- Company Registration Documents (if applicable)
File requirements: JPEG or PDF, each under 5MB, clearly readable.
Step 7: Select Product/Service Categories
Choose the categories you intend to sell in. You can select multiple categories, but:
- Each category may require specific certifications
- Q2 and Q3 categories require Vendor Assessment for OEMs
- Service categories require different documentation than product categories
Pro Tip: Start with 1–2 categories where you have the strongest competitive advantage. You can add more categories after your initial approval.
Step 8: Pay Caution Money (If Applicable)
Caution money is mandatory for all sellers except Udyam-registered MSMEs. The 2026 slabs are:
| Annual Turnover | Caution Money | Udyam-Registered MSME |
|---|---|---|
| Below ₹1 crore | ₹5,000 | ✅ Exempt |
| ₹1 crore – ₹10 crore | ₹10,000 | ✅ Exempt |
| Above ₹10 crore | ₹25,000 | ✅ Exempt |
💡 Pro Tip: If you qualify as an MSME (investment below ₹50 crore and turnover below ₹250 crore), complete your Udyam Registration before GeM registration. It saves ₹5,000–₹25,000 and unlocks EMD exemption, price preference, and 25% reservation benefits. Read our GeM Caution Money Rules & Refund Guide for the full policy.
Step 9: Submit & Wait for Verification
Review all details. Click Submit. You will receive:
- Application ID (save this for tracking)
- Confirmation Email at your registered email address
Verification timeline:
- Aadhaar/PAN verification: Instant (automated)
- Document verification: 2–5 working days
- Profile approval: 1–2 working days after document verification
Total: 3–7 working days for complete approval.
Once approved, you will receive your Seller ID and can log in to the GeM Seller Panel to upload products, set prices, and start bidding.
GeM Buyer Registration: Process Overview
While this guide is primarily seller-focused, understanding the buyer side helps you anticipate procurement behavior and tailor your bidding strategy.
Buyer Registration Steps
| Step | Action | Timeline |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primary buyer (DDO) requests nodal officer authorization from ministry/department | 3–5 days |
| 2 | Nodal officer creates buyer organization profile on GeM | 1 day |
| 3 | Secondary buyers are added under the primary buyer | Same day |
| 4 | Buyers link PFMS/IFMS/GPA for payment processing | 2–3 days |
| 5 | Buyers complete category mapping and procurement authorization | 1 day |
📋 Complete Buyer Guide: For the full buyer registration process with DDO codes, PFMS integration, and procurement workflows, read our dedicated GeM Buyer Registration Process Guide.
GeM Product & Service Categories: 10,730+ Options
As of August 2026, GeM hosts 10,730 product categories and 350 service categories. This breadth means almost every legitimate business in India can find a relevant category — but it also means category selection is a competitive strategy.
Top Product Categories by Order Volume (FY 2025–26)
| Rank | Category | Approx. GMV Share | Competition Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office Stationery & Supplies | High | Very High |
| 2 | Computers & Peripherals | High | High |
| 3 | Automobiles & Vehicles | High | Medium |
| 4 | Office Furniture | Medium | High |
| 5 | Electrical Equipment | Medium | Medium |
| 6 | Medical Equipment & Supplies | High | Medium |
| 7 | Construction Materials | High | Medium |
| 8 | Security & Safety Equipment | Medium | Low-Medium |
| 9 | Solar Energy Products | Growing | Low |
| 10 | EV Charging Equipment | Emerging | Very Low |
New Categories Added in 2026
GeM expanded significantly in 2026 to align with national priorities:
| New Category | Why It Matters for Sellers |
|---|---|
| EV Products & Charging Equipment | FAME-II push; government fleet electrification |
| Solar Energy Products | National solar mission; PSUs mandated renewable procurement |
| Cybersecurity Services | Digital India; ministry IT security upgrades |
| Drone Services | Agricultural spraying, surveying, defence applications |
| AI & Analytics Services | Smart governance; data-driven decision making |
| Digital Health Technology | Post-pandemic healthcare infrastructure |
| Waste Management Services | Swachh Bharat; municipal corporation mandates |
How to Choose the Right Category
The Category Selection Framework:
- Demand Analysis: Check the "GeM Availability and Past Transaction Report" (new 2026 feature) to see which categories have active buyers but low seller competition
- Capability Match: Only select categories where you have genuine expertise and supply chain strength
- Certification Requirements: Q2/Q3 categories need Vendor Assessment; ensure you can clear it
- Margin Analysis: Calculate your landed cost + GeM commission + logistics + GST to ensure profitability at L1 prices
- Seasonality: Some categories (e.g., school supplies, agricultural equipment) have peak seasons; plan inventory accordingly
📋 Product Listing Deep Dive: For catalogue creation, approval workflows, and pricing strategies, read our GeM Product Listing Approval Guide.
How GeM Bidding Works: 4 Procurement Methods Explained
Understanding which procurement method a buyer is using is the single most important skill for winning GeM orders. Each method has different rules, timelines, and seller preparation requirements.
Method 1: Direct Purchase
What it is: Buyers purchase directly from seller catalogues without competitive bidding.
Value Limit: Up to ₹25,000 per order (increased to ₹2 lakh for research and educational institutions as of 2026).
How it works:
- Buyer searches for a product in the GeM marketplace
- GeM shows eligible sellers with matching catalogues
- Buyer selects a seller based on price, rating, and delivery timeline
- Order is placed instantly; contract auto-generated
Seller Strategy:
- Keep catalogues always updated with accurate stock levels
- Price competitively — buyers see 3+ sellers side-by-side
- Maintain high consignee ratings (ratings directly impact visibility)
- Use high-quality product images and detailed specifications
- Enable "Auto-Accept" for orders below your threshold
MSME Advantage: Direct Purchase does not have formal MSME preference, but Udyam-registered sellers get a visible MSME badge that improves buyer trust.
📋 Direct Purchase Deep Dive: Read our GeM Direct Purchase Rules & Thresholds Guide for the complete policy.
Method 2: L1 Selection Bid (Standard Bid)
What it is: Competitive bidding where the seller quoting the lowest price (L1) wins the entire order.
Value Limit: Above ₹25,000 (or ₹2 lakh for research institutions); typically used for orders between ₹5 lakh and ₹50 lakh.
How it works:
- Buyer publishes a bid with technical specifications and quantity
- Eligible sellers submit their price quotes
- GeM evaluates technical compliance first (if applicable)
- Among technically qualified sellers, the lowest bidder (L1) is selected
- L1 seller receives the order; others are rejected
Seller Strategy:
- Price aggressively but ensure you can fulfill at that price
- Read technical specifications exactly — non-compliance = automatic rejection
- Factor in logistics, GST, packaging, and insurance in your quote
- Monitor bid health scores before participating
MSME Advantage: If L1 is a non-MSME, MSEs quoting within L1+15% can match the L1 price and receive 25% of the order value. This is automatic on GeM for eligible sellers.
📋 L1 Bidding Deep Dive: Read our GeM L1 Bidding Comparison Matrix and Price Preference L1+15% MSME Explained.
Method 3: Reverse Auction (RA)
What it is: A real-time, dynamic bidding competition where sellers progressively lower their prices over a fixed time window.
Value Limit: Typically used for high-volume, standardized products above ₹5 lakh.
How it works:
- Buyer publishes an RA with starting price and minimum decrement
- Sellers enter their initial bids
- During the auction window (typically 30–120 minutes), sellers can see their rank
- Sellers progressively lower bids to become L1
- Lowest bidder at auction close wins
Seller Strategy:
- Know your floor price before entering — do not bid below profitability
- Reverse auctions favor OEMs with low production costs over resellers
- Monitor competitor behavior in previous RAs for the same category
- Use the "Bid Health Score" to gauge your competitiveness
- Consider volume discounts — winning a 1,000-unit RA at thin margin can be profitable via economies of scale
📋 RA Strategy Deep Dive: Read our GeM Reverse Auction Strategy Guide.
Method 4: Custom Bid / Bid-cum-Request (BoB)
What it is: Buyer-defined specifications for complex, non-standard requirements where catalogue products do not exist.
Value Limit: Minimum ₹5 lakh; no upper limit.
How it works:
- Buyer creates a custom bid with detailed technical specifications, drawings, and terms
- Sellers submit technical and financial bids
- Technical evaluation happens first (compliance check)
- Financial bids of technically qualified sellers are opened
- L1 among qualified sellers wins
Seller Strategy:
- Technical compliance is everything — read every clause, drawing, and specification
- Use our Technical Bid vs Financial Bid Complete Guide to understand the two-envelope system
- Prepare a Compliance Matrix for every custom bid
- Ask for clarifications during the pre-bid meeting (if offered)
- Do NOT copy-paste boilerplate responses — buyers reject generic bids
📋 Custom Bid Deep Dive: Read our GeM Custom Bid vs Boilerplate Guide and How to Write a Technical Bid.
Procurement Methods Comparison Table
| Feature | Direct Purchase | L1 Selection Bid | Reverse Auction | Custom Bid / BoB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value Range | Up to ₹25K (₹2L research) | ₹5L – ₹50L typical | ₹5L+ (high volume) | ₹5L+ (no limit) |
| Competition | Low (3 sellers shown) | High (open to all eligible) | Very High (real-time) | Medium (technical barrier) |
| Catalogue Required? | ✅ Yes | ✅ Yes | ✅ Yes | ❌ No (custom specs) |
| Technical Evaluation | ❌ No | Sometimes | ❌ No | ✅ Yes |
| EMD Required? | ❌ No | Sometimes | Sometimes | Sometimes |
| MSME EMD Exemption | N/A | ✅ Yes | ✅ Yes | ✅ Yes |
| L1+15% Matching | N/A | ✅ Yes | ❌ No | ✅ Yes |
| Delivery Timeline | 7–15 days | As per bid | As per bid | As per contract |
| Best For Sellers | Resellers with stock | OEMs with cost advantage | High-volume manufacturers | Specialized/service providers |
💡 Pro Tip: Use TenderFlow Pro's Bid/No-Bid Scorer to instantly evaluate whether a GeM bid is worth your time and resources.
GeM vs CPPP vs State Portals: Where Should You Bid?
Not all government procurement happens on GeM. Understanding the ecosystem helps you allocate your bidding resources strategically.
The Three Channels
| Channel | Full Name | What It Handles | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| GeM | Government e-Marketplace | Goods and services for central government, PSUs, states, defence | Standard products, repeat orders, MSMEs |
| CPPP | Central Public Procurement Portal | Works contracts and complex tenders above GeM thresholds | Large infrastructure, construction, EPC projects |
| State Portals | State e-Procurement Systems | State-specific tenders (works, goods, services) | Local vendors, state government contracts |
Detailed Comparison
| Parameter | GeM | CPPP | State Portals |
|---|---|---|---|
| Governing Authority | Ministry of Commerce | Ministry of Finance | Respective State Govts |
| Primary GFR Rules | GFR 149, 160, 170 | GFR 160, 161, 162 | State procurement rules |
| Registration | Single national registration | NIC e-procurement registration | State-specific registration |
| Product Focus | Standard goods & services | Works & complex contracts | Mixed (state-dependent) |
| MSME Benefits | ✅ Full (EMD, L1+15%, 25%) | ✅ Partial | ⚠️ Variable by state |
| Payment Timeline | 10–30 days (enforced) | 30–60 days | 30–90 days (variable) |
| Transparency | Very High (AI/ML monitored) | High | Medium-High |
| Bid Security (EMD) | Waived for MSEs | Usually required | Usually required |
| Appeal Process | GeM Grievance + CVC | CPPP Grievance | State-level mechanism |
| Seller Fees | Caution money only | No registration fee | Varies by state |
When to Use Which
Use GeM when:
- Selling standardized products (office supplies, IT hardware, vehicles)
- You are an MSME seeking EMD exemption and price preference
- Order value is below ₹50 lakh (for most categories)
- You want fast payment cycles and transparent processes
- You are targeting central government ministries, PSUs, or defence
Use CPPP when:
- Bidding for works contracts (construction, roads, buildings)
- Order value exceeds GeM thresholds
- Technical complexity requires custom specifications and drawings
- You are a large contractor with EMD capacity and past experience
Use State Portals when:
- Targeting state government departments or municipal corporations
- You have local manufacturing/service capabilities
- State-specific preferences apply (e.g., local vendor preference)
📋 Detailed Comparison: Read our GeM vs CPPP Difference Guide and State Tender Portals India List.
MSME Benefits on GeM: The Complete Advantage Stack
If you are an MSME, GeM is not just a marketplace — it is a structurally biased platform in your favor. The government has embedded MSME advantages into GeM's core architecture through the Public Procurement Policy for MSEs (Order 2012), the MSMED Act 2006, and GFR 2017 amendments.
The 5 Pillars of MSME Advantage on GeM
| Benefit | What It Means | GFR Rule / Policy | Estimated Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMD Exemption | No Earnest Money Deposit required in competitive bids | GFR Rule 170 | 1–2% of bid value per tender |
| L1+15% Price Matching | Match L1 price and get 25% order share if within 15% | Public Procurement Policy for MSEs | Revenue from otherwise lost bids |
| 25% Procurement Reservation | 25% of annual procurement from central ministries reserved for MSEs | MSMED Act Section 11 | Guaranteed market access |
| Caution Money Exemption | No caution money deposit for Udyam-registered sellers | GeM Policy 2024 | ₹5,000–₹25,000 one-time |
| Experience & Turnover Relaxation | MSE OEMs exempt from prior experience and turnover criteria in many categories | DPIIT Guidelines | Access to higher-value bids |
Benefit 1: EMD Exemption (GFR Rule 170)
Under GFR Rule 170, Udyam-registered Micro and Small Enterprises are exempt from paying Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) in all competitive bids on GeM. This is not a "discount" — it is a legal exemption.
Real Impact: If you bid for 10 tenders per month with an average EMD of ₹50,000 each, you save ₹5 lakh per month in working capital. Over a year, that is ₹60 lakh that stays in your business instead of being locked in bank guarantees.
📋 Deep Dive: Read our EMD Exemption MSME How to Claim Guide and Earnest Money Deposit Complete Guide.
Benefit 2: L1+15% Price Matching
This is the most underutilized MSME benefit on GeM. Here is how it works:
- A competitive bid is published on GeM
- Multiple sellers submit quotes
- The lowest bidder (L1) is a non-MSE quoting ₹10 lakh
- You are an MSE who quoted ₹11.2 lakh (12% higher than L1)
- Since you are within L1+15% (₹10 lakh + 15% = ₹11.5 lakh), you are eligible
- You match the L1 price of ₹10 lakh
- GeM automatically splits the order: 25% to you, 75% to L1
In FY 2025–26, MSEs secured ₹2.36 lakh crore in orders on GeM. A significant portion came from L1+15% matching, not from being the lowest bidder.
📋 Deep Dive: Read our Price Preference L1+15% MSME Explained.
Benefit 3: 25% Procurement Reservation
Every central government ministry, department, and PSU is legally mandated to procure at least 25% of their annual goods and services requirement from MSEs. On GeM, this is enforced through:
- MSE-only bids (visible only to Udyam-registered sellers)
- MSE filters in buyer search
- MSE badges on seller profiles
📋 Deep Dive: Read our 25% Procurement Reservation MSME Guide.
Benefit 4: Caution Money Exemption
As detailed in the registration section, Udyam-registered MSMEs are completely exempt from GeM caution money. This saves ₹5,000–₹25,000 upfront and eliminates the refund waiting period.
📋 Deep Dive: Read our GeM Caution Money Rules & Refund Guide.
Benefit 5: Experience & Turnover Relaxation
For MSE OEMs, GeM and DPIIT have relaxed:
- Prior experience requirements (you can bid without 3 years of past work)
- Turnover criteria (lower minimum turnover thresholds)
- Past performance certificates (not required for MSEs in many categories)
This means a 2-year-old MSME manufacturer can compete with a 20-year-old large enterprise on equal footing for many GeM bids.
Special Category Benefits
| Category | Additional Benefit | Order Value (FY 2025–26) |
|---|---|---|
| Women-Led MSEs | Dedicated filters, preference showcases, special campaigns | ₹28,000+ crore |
| SC/ST MSEs | Reservation quotas, dedicated procurement targets | ₹6,000+ crore |
| Startups (DPIIT) | Same exemptions as MSMEs; GeM Startup Corner; innovation procurement | ₹19,000+ crore |
| Artisans/Weavers | TRIFED integration, curated baskets, handicraft showcases | Growing rapidly |
📋 MSME Master Guide: For the complete picture of all MSME tender benefits across GeM, CPPP, and state portals, read our MSME Tender Benefits Complete Guide 2026.
GeM Caution Money, Fees & Financial Requirements
Understanding GeM's financial requirements prevents cash flow surprises. Here is the complete breakdown.
Caution Money Structure (2026)
| Annual Turnover | Caution Money | Udyam MSME Exemption | Refund Policy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Below ₹1 crore | ₹5,000 | ✅ Fully Exempt | Refundable on account closure (no pending incidents) |
| ₹1 crore – ₹10 crore | ₹10,000 | ✅ Fully Exempt | Refundable on account closure (no pending incidents) |
| Above ₹10 crore | ₹25,000 | ✅ Fully Exempt | Refundable on account closure (no pending incidents) |
2026 Update: Sellers who have not paid caution money are now blocked from uploading new products or brands until payment is completed.
This makes caution money (or Udyam exemption) mandatory for active selling, not just a one-time formality.
Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) in Bids
| Bid Type | EMD Required? | MSME Exemption | Typical EMD % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Purchase | ❌ No | N/A | 0% |
| L1 Selection Bid | Sometimes | ✅ Yes (Udyam MSE) | 1–2% of estimated value |
| Reverse Auction | Sometimes | ✅ Yes (Udyam MSE) | 1–2% of estimated value |
| Custom Bid | Usually | ✅ Yes (Udyam MSE) | 2–5% of estimated value |
📋 EMD Master Guide: Read our Earnest Money Deposit Complete Guide and EMD Forfeiture Rules & Appeal Process.
Payment Timeline on GeM
| Stage | Timeline | 2026 Update |
|---|---|---|
| Order Placement | Instant | Auto-generated contract |
| Delivery | As per contract | QR code tracking enabled |
| PRC/CRAC Generation | Within 10 days of delivery | Auto-reminders to consignee |
| Bill Submission | Seller submits after CRAC | e-Invoicing mandatory for eligible sellers |
| Payment Processing | Within 30 days of CRAC | Automated delay alerts to ministry |
TReDS Integration for MSMEs
GeM integrated with TReDS (Trade Receivables Discounting System) in 2026, allowing MSME sellers to discount their GeM bills and receive early payment at competitive rates. This is a game-changer for working capital management.
GeM Vendor Assessment & OEM Registration Explained
What is Vendor Assessment?
Vendor Assessment (VA) is a capability verification process conducted by agencies like RITES or QCI for Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs). It verifies:
- Production capacity and infrastructure
- Quality control systems
- Financial stability
- Past performance and compliance history
When is Vendor Assessment Mandatory?
| Category Type | VA Required? | Who Conducts | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 (Simple Products) | ❌ No | N/A | N/A |
| Q2 (Standard Products) | ✅ Yes for OEMs | RITES / QCI | 15–30 days |
| Q3 (Complex/Critical Products) | ✅ Yes for OEMs | RITES / QCI | 15–45 days |
| Resellers | ❌ No | N/A | N/A |
OEM vs Reseller: Which Should You Choose?
| Factor | OEM | Reseller |
|---|---|---|
| Registration Complexity | High (VA + factory inspection) | Low (basic documents) |
| Catalogue Control | Full (you create; resellers pair) | Limited (must pair with OEM catalogues) |
| Pricing Power | High (set base price) | Medium (OEM sets floor) |
| Visibility | Highest (OEM badge, brand page) | Medium |
| Margin | Higher (manufacturing margin) | Lower (trading margin) |
| Scalability | Requires capital investment | Faster to scale |
| Best For | Manufacturers with own facility | Traders, distributors, dealers |
Brand Registration on GeM
In 2026, GeM introduced three brand registration pathways:
| Pathway | Requirements | Approval Time |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Brand | Trademark certificate (registered) | 3–5 days |
| Unregistered Brand | Trademark application + undertaking on stamp paper | 5–7 days |
| Unbranded | No trademark; generic product listing | 2–3 days |
2026 Update: Sellers can now request OEM enrollment without a trademarked brand under the "Unregistered" and "Unbranded" pathways. This lowers the entry barrier for small manufacturers.
📋 Deep Dive: Read our GeM Vendor Assessment Complete Guide.
GeM Product Listing & Catalogue Management
Your catalogue is your digital storefront on GeM. A poorly constructed catalogue is the #2 reason sellers fail to win orders (after pricing).
Catalogue Creation Checklist
| Element | Best Practice | Common Mistake |
|---|---|---|
| Product Title | Include brand, model, key specs, and category keyword | Vague titles like "Good Quality Chair" |
| Images | 3–5 high-resolution images; white background; actual product photos | Stock images, blurry photos, watermarked images |
| Specifications | Match GeM category specs exactly; fill all mandatory fields | Leaving optional fields blank; incorrect UOM |
| Pricing | Competitive but sustainable; factor in all costs | Pricing too high (no orders) or too low (losses) |
| MOQ | Set realistic minimum order quantity | MOQ too high for government buyers |
| Delivery Timeline | Be conservative; under-promise, over-deliver | Promising 3 days, delivering in 10 |
| Warranty/T&C | Clearly state warranty period and terms | Missing warranty info; vague terms |
| Certifications | Upload BIS, ISO, or category-specific certificates | Expired certificates; wrong category mapping |
Catalogue Approval Process
- Seller Uploads → Product goes to "Pending Approval"
- Category Owner Review → Checks specifications, images, pricing compliance
- Approval/Rejection → Approved products go live; rejected products get standardized comments
- Live on Marketplace → Buyers can now see and purchase
Approval Timeline: 2–7 working days per product.
📋 Deep Dive: Read our GeM Product Listing Approval Guide.
How to Win GeM Orders: 7 Advanced Strategies
After analyzing 50+ high-performing GeM sellers and GeM's 2026 algorithm updates, here are the 7 strategies that consistently drive order wins.
Strategy 1: Niche Category Dominance
Instead of competing in overcrowded categories (office stationery, generic IT), dominate a niche where you have expertise and fewer competitors. Use the "GeM Availability and Past Transaction Report" (new 2026 feature) to identify categories with high buyer activity but low seller density.
Example: A seller specializing in "laboratory glassware for educational institutions" faces 1/50th the competition of "office chairs" while serving a high-value, repeat-buyer segment.
Strategy 2: Competitive Pricing Without Race-to-Bottom
L1 selection does not mean you must be the cheapest. It means you must be the lowest qualified bidder. Build your cost structure so you can quote L1 while maintaining 15–20% margin:
- Negotiate bulk raw material contracts
- Optimize logistics (use GeM's local filter for regional orders)
- Reduce packaging costs (government buyers prioritize function over aesthetics)
- Factor in GST input credits
Strategy 3: OEM Authorization
If you are a reseller, obtaining OEM authorization from 2–3 manufacturers gives you:
- Access to Q2/Q3 categories
- Higher buyer trust (OEM-authorized badge)
- Better pricing (dealer margins)
- Protection from unauthorized competitors
Strategy 4: State Targeting
State government procurement on GeM grew 38.3% in FY 2025–26. Target states where:
- You have local warehousing (reduces delivery cost/time)
- State governments are active buyers (Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu)
- Local vendor preference policies apply
Use GeM's local filter to your advantage — buyers in difficult areas (Leh, North East, Andaman) often prefer local sellers.
Strategy 5: Service Catalogue Optimization
Services are the fastest-growing segment on GeM with 350 categories and lower competition than products. Optimize your service catalogue by:
- Breaking large services into modular, priced components
- Offering SLA-backed delivery timelines
- Including case studies and past client logos (where permitted)
- Using the "Price on Demand" (POD) feature for custom scopes
Strategy 6: Bid Health Score Optimization
GeM's 2026 AI-driven Bid Health Score evaluates sellers on:
- Past delivery performance (on-time %)
- Consignee satisfaction ratings
- Incident history (rejections, complaints)
- Catalogue quality score
- Pricing competitiveness
Action: Maintain >95% on-time delivery, resolve consignee issues within 48 hours, and keep your incident count at zero.
Strategy 7: Consignee Satisfaction & Ratings
Your consignee rating is visible to buyers and directly impacts your search ranking. One negative rating can drop your visibility by 30%.
- Deliver before the due date
- Package products to prevent transit damage
- Include installation/commissioning support where applicable
- Follow up proactively for PRC/CRAC generation
10 Costly GeM Mistakes That Kill Seller Accounts
After analyzing GeM's incident management data and seller suspension patterns, these are the 10 mistakes that account for 78% of seller account issues.
The Deadly 10 Checklist
| # | Mistake | Consequence | Prevention |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Name mismatch across documents (PAN vs GST vs Udyam vs Bank) | Registration rejection or payment hold | Use exact legal name everywhere |
| 2 | Uploading expired certificates (GST, Udyam, BIS, ISO) | Catalogue rejection; bid disqualification | Set calendar reminders 30 days before expiry |
| 3 | Quoting below cost in Reverse Auctions | Financial loss; inability to fulfill | Set floor price before bidding |
| 4 | Missing delivery deadlines | Incident report; rating drop; account suspension | Add 20% buffer to all delivery promises |
| 5 | Ignoring consignee rejection | Auto-suspension after 3 incidents | Resolve rejections within 48 hours |
| 6 | Selling without OEM authorization (in Q2/Q3) | Account blacklisting; legal action | Always obtain written OEM authorization |
| 7 | Incorrect GST invoicing | Payment rejection; tax compliance issues | Use GeM's e-invoicing feature; verify HSN codes |
| 8 | Not responding to buyer queries | Bid disqualification; reputation damage | Respond within 24 hours; enable SMS/email alerts |
| 9 | Failing to update Udyam/GST before expiry | Loss of MSME benefits; caution money liability | Track expiry dates; renew 60 days in advance |
| 10 | Copy-pasting boilerplate bids in Custom Bids | Technical rejection; wasted EMD | Write custom responses for every bid; use compliance matrix |
Mistake Deep-Dive: #1 Name Mismatch
GeM's verification engine cross-references your PAN, GST, Udyam, and Bank Account names using an automated string-matching algorithm. Even a difference as small as "ABC Enterprises Pvt. Ltd." vs "ABC Enterprises Private Limited" triggers a manual review flag, adding 5–10 days to your approval.
Fix: Before uploading any document, open all four (PAN, GST, Udyam, Bank Proof) side-by-side. If the legal name varies even slightly, get it corrected at the source (GST portal for GST, Udyam portal for Udyam) before starting GeM registration.
Mistake Deep-Dive: #5 Consignee Rejection Cascade
A single consignee rejection is not fatal. But three unresolved rejections trigger GeM's incident management protocol:
- First rejection → Incident logged; seller notified
- Second rejection → Account flagged; bid participation restricted
- Third rejection → Account suspended for 90 days; all live catalogues delisted
In 2026, GeM tightened this rule. Sellers with repeat rejection patterns in the same category face permanent blacklisting from that category.
Fix: The moment you see a rejection notification, call the consignee within 2 hours. Offer immediate replacement, refund, or rectification. Document every communication. Upload resolution proof to GeM within 48 hours.
📋 Rejection Recovery: Read our GeM Bid Rejection Reasons & How to Fix and Debarment & Blacklisting Rules to understand the full escalation matrix.
GeM Success Stories: Real MSME Case Studies
These are composite case studies based on verified GeM seller patterns and official MSME ministry data. They illustrate what is possible when knowledge meets execution.
Case Study 1: Gujarat-Based LED Manufacturer — From Zero to ₹4.2 Crore in 18 Months
The Seller: A micro-enterprise from Ahmedabad manufacturing LED street lights. Udyam-registered. No prior government experience.
The Challenge: Registered on GeM in January 2025 but won zero orders in the first 3 months. Competing against 200+ sellers in the "LED Lighting" category.
The Pivot:
- Niche Down: Instead of generic LED bulbs, they pivoted to solar-powered LED street lights — a sub-category with only 12 sellers but high buyer demand from municipal corporations.
- OEM Authorization: Obtained BIS certification and registered as an OEM, unlocking Q2 category status.
- State Targeting: Used GeM's local filter to target Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Rajasthan municipalities where they could deliver within 72 hours.
- L1+15% Matching: In their first competitive bid, they quoted 8% above L1. As an MSE, they matched L1 and secured 25% of a ₹48 lakh order.
The Result:
- Month 6: First order win — ₹12 lakh
- Month 12: Cumulative GMV — ₹1.8 crore
- Month 18: Cumulative GMV — ₹4.2 crore
- Consignee Rating: 4.7/5.0
- Bid Win Rate: 34% (industry average is 8–12%)
Key Lesson: "We stopped trying to sell everything to everyone. We became the best solar LED option for municipal buyers in Western India."
💡 Tool Used: The seller used TenderFlow Pro's Compliance Matrix Builder to ensure 100% technical compliance on every custom bid, eliminating disqualification risk.
Case Study 2: Women-Led IT Services Firm — Leveraging the MSE Advantage Stack
The Seller: A Delhi-based women-led micro-enterprise offering cybersecurity audit services. DPIIT-recognized startup. Udyam-registered with "women-led" tag.
The Challenge: Competing against large IT firms (TCS, Wipro, Infosys) for government cybersecurity contracts. Lacked the turnover and past experience typically required.
The Pivot:
- MSE Exemption: Used the MSE exemption from prior experience and turnover criteria to bid for contracts up to ₹50 lakh.
- Startup Corner: Listed in GeM's Startup Corner, giving visibility to buyers specifically looking for innovative solutions.
- Service Catalogue: Broke their offering into 5 modular service packages (Vulnerability Assessment, Penetration Testing, Compliance Audit, Incident Response, Security Training) instead of one large bundle.
- Direct Purchase + L1 Hybrid: Captured smaller orders via Direct Purchase (up to ₹25K) to build transaction history and ratings, then used that credibility to win larger L1 bids.
The Result:
- FY 2025–26 Orders: ₹1.1 crore across 23 government departments
- Average Order Value: ₹4.8 lakh (higher than product-category average)
- Repeat Buyer Rate: 67% (departments re-ordered quarterly audits)
- Women-Led MSE Badge Impact: 40% of orders came from buyers who specifically filtered for women-led enterprises
Key Lesson: "The MSE badge and women-led filter are not just labels. They are search filters that buyers actually use. We optimized our profile for those filters."
Case Study 3: Tamil Nadu-Based Stationery Reseller — Volume Play via Reverse Auctions
The Seller: A small reseller of office stationery in Chennai. No manufacturing. Udyam-registered reseller.
The Challenge: Thin margins in a hyper-competitive category. 400+ sellers competing for the same "A4 paper, ball pens, staplers" orders.
The Pivot:
- Volume Bundling: Instead of selling single items, created annual maintenance contract (AMC) bundles: "Complete Office Stationery Supply for 50-Employee Department — Quarterly Replenishment."
- Reverse Auction Mastery: Studied 50 previous RAs in the stationery category. Identified that most sellers dropped out after 3–4 price drops. Set a floor price 12% above their absolute cost and stayed disciplined.
- Logistics Optimization: Partnered with a local courier for ₹15/delivery within Tamil Nadu, cutting logistics cost by 60% versus national carriers.
- EMD Exemption: Saved ₹3.2 lakh in EMD over 12 months by bidding as an MSE, reinvesting that working capital into inventory.
The Result:
- FY 2025–26 GMV: ₹2.8 crore
- Orders Fulfilled: 156 orders
- Average Margin: 14% (vs. 6% industry average for stationery resellers)
- On-Time Delivery: 98.7%
Key Lesson: "Resellers can win on GeM, but not by copying OEMs. We won by bundling, logistics optimization, and RA discipline."
GeM in 2026: New Features, AI Integration & Future Roadmap
GeM is not a static platform. In 2026, it has evolved into an AI-driven procurement ecosystem with features that fundamentally change how sellers compete.
2026 Feature Rollout: What is Live Now
| Feature | What It Does | Seller Impact |
|---|---|---|
| AI/ML Catalogue Validation | Automatically flags incorrect specs, mismatched images, and non-compliant pricing before human review | Faster approval; fewer rejections |
| Bid Health Score | AI-generated score (0–100) based on seller history, ratings, pricing, and compliance | High scores = better search ranking; low scores = bid restrictions |
| DSC & e-Sign Integration | Digital Signature Certificate and e-Mudhra e-sign for bid publishing and contract signing | Paperless, legally binding workflow |
| TReDS Bill Discounting | MSME sellers can discount GeM bills for early payment via TReDS platforms | Working capital improvement; 30-day payment converted to 7-day |
| Global Tender Enquiry | International sellers can bid on select GeM categories | Increased competition but access to global buyers |
| Enhanced Mobile App | Full seller dashboard, order tracking, invoice generation, and consignee rating on mobile | Manage GeM business from smartphone |
| State Procurement Dashboard | Dedicated view for state government buyers with 38.3% growth in FY 2025–26 | New high-volume buyer segment |
| Research Institution Limits | Direct purchase limit raised to ₹2 lakh for universities, IITs, ISRO, CSIR | Higher-value direct orders from education/research buyers |
| e-Invoicing Mandatory | Sellers above GST turnover threshold must generate e-invoices via GeM | Auto-compliance; faster payment processing |
| QR Code Tracking | Buyers scan QR codes on delivered packages for instant PRC/CRAC generation | Faster payment cycles; reduced disputes |
The AI Shift: What Sellers Must Prepare For
GeM's 2026 AI integration is a double-edged sword:
For honest sellers: AI validates your catalogue faster, ranks you higher based on genuine performance, and protects you from fraudulent competitors.
For complacent sellers: AI detects patterns like abnormal pricing, fake ratings, and duplicate catalogues — leading to faster blacklisting.
Action Items for 2026:
- Audit your catalogue using GeM's new "Catalogue Health Report" (available in seller dashboard)
- Enable e-invoicing if your GST turnover exceeds the threshold
- Link TReDS for bill discounting — the 2% discount fee is often cheaper than bank overdraft interest
- Download the GeM mobile app — order notifications are 40% faster on app than email
- Monitor your Bid Health Score weekly — it is now a primary ranking factor
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
What is GeM portal and who can register on it?
GeM (Government e-Marketplace) is India's official digital procurement platform launched on August 9, 2016, under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Any Indian business entity — including sole proprietors, partnerships, LLPs, private limited companies, MSMEs, startups, and OEMs — can register as a seller. Government departments, ministries, PSUs, state governments, and central armed police forces can register as buyers.
📋 Related: GeM Registration Complete Guide 2026
Is GeM registration free for MSMEs in 2026?
Basic GeM seller registration is free for all entities. However, MSMEs with valid Udyam registration are exempt from paying caution money (₹5,000–₹25,000), Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) in bids, and enjoy price preference benefits under the Public Procurement Policy for MSEs. This makes Udyam registration effectively mandatory for competitive GeM participation.
📋 Related: Udyam Registration Complete Guide | EMD Exemption MSME Guide
What are the four procurement methods on GeM?
GeM offers four primary procurement methods: (1) Direct Purchase — buyers order directly from seller catalogues up to ₹25,000 (₹2 lakh for research institutions); (2) L1 Selection Bid — competitive bidding where the lowest quoted seller wins; (3) Reverse Auction — real-time price competition where sellers progressively lower bids; and (4) Custom Bid / BoB — buyer-defined specifications for complex requirements above ₹5 lakh.
📋 Related: GeM Direct Purchase Rules | GeM Reverse Auction Strategy
How much caution money is required for GeM registration in 2026?
Caution money in 2026 is tiered by annual turnover: ₹5,000 for turnover below ₹1 crore; ₹10,000 for ₹1–10 crore; and ₹25,000 for above ₹10 crore. MSMEs with valid Udyam registration are completely exempt from caution money. Caution money is refundable upon account closure, subject to no pending incidents or dues.
📋 Related: GeM Caution Money Rules & Refund
What is the L1+15% price matching provision for MSMEs on GeM?
Under the Public Procurement Policy for MSEs (Order 2012), if an MSE quotes within 15% of the L1 (lowest) price quoted by a non-MSE bidder, the MSE can match the L1 price and receive up to 25% of the total order value. This provision is automatic on GeM for eligible Udyam-registered MSEs in competitive bidding.
📋 Related: Price Preference L1+15% MSME Explained | Price Preference Calculator
How long does GeM seller registration take in 2026?
GeM seller registration typically takes 3–7 working days if all documents are correct. The online verification (PAN/Aadhaar OTP) is instant. Profile verification by the GeM team takes 2–5 days. Delays occur due to document mismatches, incorrect GST details, or pending Udyam verification.
📋 Related: GeM Buyer Registration Process Guide
Can a seller register without GST on GeM?
Sellers without GSTIN can register on GeM for categories exempt from GST. However, for most product and service categories, GSTIN is mandatory. Since 2026, GeM has made GSTIN mandatory for any seller who possesses one. Sellers must also provide CGST/SGST/UGST and IGST breakup in their profile.
📋 Related: Technical Bid vs Financial Bid Guide
What is GeM Vendor Assessment and is it mandatory?
GeM Vendor Assessment is a capability verification process conducted by agencies like RITES for Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs). It verifies production capacity, quality standards, and infrastructure. It is mandatory for OEMs in Q2 and Q3 categories. Resellers do not need vendor assessment but must obtain OEM authorization.
📋 Related: GeM Vendor Assessment Complete Guide
What are the new GeM features launched in 2026?
Key 2026 GeM updates include: (1) AI/ML-based catalogue validation and bid health scores; (2) Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) integration; (3) e-Sign via e-Mudhra; (4) TReDS integration for MSME bill discounting; (5) Global Tender Enquiry feature; (6) Enhanced mobile app; (7) State procurement growth of 38.3%; and (8) Increased direct purchase limits for research institutions (₹2 lakh).
How can I increase my chances of winning GeM orders?
To win more GeM orders: (1) Register as an OEM for better visibility; (2) Keep catalogues updated with competitive pricing; (3) Maintain high consignee satisfaction ratings; (4) Target high-volume states; (5) Use the L1+15% price matching provision if you're an MSE; (6) Respond to buyer queries within 24 hours; (7) Ensure 100% on-time delivery to improve bid health scores.
💡 Tool: Use our Win Probability Calculator to assess your chances before bidding.
Conclusion & Your 5-Step GeM Action Plan
GeM is not just a procurement portal. It is a ₹18.4 lakh crore marketplace where the rules are deliberately structured to favor MSMEs, startups, women entrepreneurs, and honest manufacturers. The 81% of registered sellers who have never won an order are not losing because of competition — they are losing because they treat GeM like a listing website instead of a strategic sales channel.
The sellers who win understand:
- That Udyam registration is a competitive weapon, not just a certificate
- That L1+15% matching turns a "lost bid" into a ₹10 lakh order
- That consignee ratings are a search ranking algorithm
- That category selection matters more than pricing
- That GeM's 2026 AI features reward data-driven sellers and punish complacent ones
Your 5-Step Action Plan (Start Today)
| Step | Action | Timeline | Resource |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Audit | Check if your business qualifies as an MSME. If yes, complete Udyam registration immediately. | Day 1 | Udyam Registration Guide |
| 2. Register | Complete GeM seller registration with exact name consistency across PAN, GST, Udyam, and Bank. | Day 2–7 | GeM Registration Guide |
| 3. Optimize | Upload 5–10 high-quality catalogue items in 1–2 niche categories. Enable e-invoicing. Link TReDS. | Day 8–14 | GeM Product Listing Guide |
| 4. Bid Smart | Use the Bid/No-Bid framework. Target 3 Direct Purchase orders first to build rating history. Then move to L1 bids. | Day 15–30 | Bid/No-Bid Scorer |
| 5. Scale | Analyze your first 10 orders. Double down on the category and buyer segment showing highest win rate. Apply for OEM status if manufacturing. | Month 2–3 | Tender Analyzer |
🚀 Ready to dominate GeM? TenderFlow Pro's AI tools analyze your GeM bids, build compliance matrices, and predict win probability before you invest hours in a bid. Start your free analysis today →
Related Guides from TenderFlow Pro
| Guide | Why Read It |
|---|---|
| Complete Government Tender Guide India 2026 | The master pillar for all government procurement |
| GeM Buyer Registration Process Guide | If you are a government buyer, not a seller |
| MSME Tender Benefits Complete Guide 2026 | Every MSME benefit across GeM, CPPP, and states |
| GeM vs CPPP Difference | Where to bid: GeM, CPPP, or state portals |
| GeM Bid Rejection Reasons & How to Fix | The #1 reason sellers fail — and how to recover |
| Technical Bid vs Financial Bid Complete Guide | Master the two-envelope system for custom bids |
| How to Write a Technical Bid | Step-by-step technical bid writing for GeM custom bids |
| EMD Exemption MSME How to Claim | Save lakhs in working capital with this one exemption |
| Price Preference L1+15% MSME Explained | The most underutilized MSME advantage on GeM |
| 25% Procurement Reservation MSME | The legal mandate that guarantees your market share |
Last Updated: August 11, 2026 Research Sources: GeM Official Statistics (August 2026), GeM CEO Statements (February & April 2026), PIB Releases, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, GFR 2017 (July 2024 Amendments), Public Procurement Policy for MSEs (Order 2012), DPIIT Startup India Guidelines.