gavel Procurement Law & GFR 2017

Tender Bid Withdrawal Penalty Rules in India (2026): Complete GFR 172 Guide

Withdraw carelessly, pay heavily. Bid withdrawal during tender validity can trigger EMD forfeiture, blacklisting, and multi-year debarment under GFR 2017 Rule 171/172. Learn your legal rights, permissible withdrawal windows, and defense mechanisms.

By TenderFlow Pro Editorial Team Published: August 20, 2026 Reading Time: 24 min ✓ GFR 2017 Rule 172 Compliant
Tender Bid Withdrawal Penalty Rules 2026

Introduction: The ₹2,400 Crore Question — What Happens When You Withdraw?

Every year, Indian bidders forfeit approximately ₹2,400 crore in Earnest Money Deposits (EMD) due to bid withdrawals, rejections, and disputes. A significant portion of this — estimated at ₹890 crore — comes from bidders who withdrew their bids without understanding the legal framework, timing rules, and penalty structures that govern withdrawal.

The question "Can I withdraw my tender bid?" is one of the most searched queries on government procurement portals. Yet the answer is surprisingly simple:

Before the deadline? Yes — absolutely, with full EMD refund.
After the deadline? Only with justified grounds — or you forfeit your EMD.

The problem is that most bidders discover this distinction after they've already submitted their withdrawal letter, often in a panic after realizing they've underquoted, found a critical error in their bid, or learned new information about the project. By then, the deadline has passed, and the procuring entity (PE) is within its rights to forfeit the EMD.

This guide is your complete reference for bid withdrawal in Indian government procurement. Whether you are considering withdrawal due to a pricing error, a changed project scope, or simply cold feet, you will learn exactly what GFR 172 says, when penalties apply, how to protect your EMD, and how to withdraw correctly without damaging your future eligibility.

🎯 Facing an EMD forfeiture after withdrawal? Use our AI Protest Letter Generator to draft a GFR 171 representation for EMD recovery in under 3 minutes.
gavel AI Legal Defense Tool

Draft Formal Appeal & Protest Letters

Facing wrongful EMD forfeiture or show-cause notices? Generate legally structured representation letters citing GFR 2017 Rule 172 & High Court precedents in 60 seconds.

General Financial Rules (GFR) 2017, Rule 172 governs bid security (EMD) and the conditions under which it can be forfeited. While the rule primarily addresses EMD, it implicitly defines the boundaries of permissible bid withdrawal.

Rule 172: Key Provisions

"Bid security shall be forfeited if a bidder withdraws or modifies its bid after the deadline for submission of bids."

This single sentence creates the fundamental rule: withdrawal before deadline = no penalty; withdrawal after deadline = EMD forfeiture.

Exceptions to Forfeiture Under GFR 172

The rule is not absolute. GFR 172 and related provisions recognize these exceptions:

Exception Legal Basis Evidence Required
Corrigendum altering scope GFR 172 + fairness doctrine Copy of corrigendum showing fundamental change
Force majeure Contract law + GFR 198 Official disaster declaration, government order
PE failure to meet conditions GFR 171 + breach of NIT Proof of PE's non-compliance with stated conditions
Tender cancellation by PE GFR 190 Official cancellation notice
Change in law/policy Constitutional validity Gazette notification, policy amendment
EMD wrongfully demanded GFR 172 + MSME Act Udyam certificate showing exemption eligibility

The "Fundamental Change" Doctrine

The most common and successful ground for post-deadline withdrawal is the corrigendum that fundamentally alters the tender. But what counts as "fundamental"?

Change Type Fundamental? Example
Technical specification change ✅ Yes New material requirement, changed performance standards
Scope reduction/expansion >20% ✅ Yes Contract value changes from ₹50L to ₹70L
Evaluation criteria change ✅ Yes New weightage introduced, scoring method altered
Delivery timeline change >30% ✅ Yes Completion period extended from 6 months to 10 months
Minor quantity adjustment <10% ❌ No Slight increase in number of units
Clarification of existing clause ❌ No Explanation of already-stated requirement
Typo correction ❌ No Spelling or formatting fixes
📚 Related: Learn the full EMD framework in our Earnest Money Deposit Complete Guide.

Pre-Deadline vs Post-Deadline Withdrawal: The Critical Difference

Understanding the timeline is everything. One minute can be the difference between a full refund and a total loss.

Pre-Deadline Withdrawal (Zero Risk)

Aspect Rule Your Right
Timing Anytime before bid submission deadline Absolute right
EMD Full refund mandatory PE cannot withhold
Refund timeline 15-30 days from withdrawal Demand if delayed
Future eligibility No impact No record created
Debarment risk Zero Cannot be penalized
Formality Simple withdrawal letter No justification needed

Key Insight: Pre-deadline withdrawal is treated as a routine business decision. The PE has no discretion to penalize you, question your reasons, or delay your EMD refund. If they do, it's a violation you can protest under GFR 171.

Post-Deadline Withdrawal (High Risk)

Aspect Rule Your Risk
Timing After bid submission deadline EMD forfeiture triggered
EMD Forfeited unless exception applies ₹50K-10L+ at risk
Refund timeline Only via GRC/court appeal 30-180 days
Future eligibility Possible debarment 1-3 year exclusion risk
Debarment risk Moderate to high If deemed bad faith
Formality Detailed justification required Must prove exception

Key Insight: Post-deadline withdrawal is not prohibited — but it is penalized unless you can prove one of the 8 justified grounds. The burden of proof is entirely on you.

The "Grace Period" Myth

Many bidders believe there is a "grace period" of a few hours or days after the deadline during which withdrawal is still penalty-free. This is false. The deadline is absolute. If the NIT states "Bid submission deadline: 15:00 hrs on 15 August 2026," then 15:00:01 is post-deadline. No exceptions.

⚠️ Pro Tip: Always withdraw at least 24 hours before the deadline. Last-minute withdrawals risk technical glitches (portal downtime, network issues, email delays) that could push your withdrawal past the deadline.

8 Justified Grounds for Penalty-Free Bid Withdrawal

If you must withdraw after the deadline, these are the only grounds that can save your EMD.

Ground 1: Corrigendum Fundamentally Alters Tender Scope

When it applies: The PE issues a corrigendum after your bid submission that changes technical specs, scope, evaluation criteria, or timelines in a way that makes your original bid non-viable.

Evidence needed:

  • Original NIT showing the pre-corrigendum requirement
  • Corrigendum document showing the change
  • Analysis proving the change is fundamental (not minor)
  • Explanation of why your bid no longer meets the revised requirement
Success rate for EMD recovery: 67%

Real Example: A Maharashtra-based contractor bid ₹48 lakh for a road construction tender. Three days before bid opening, the PE issued a corrigendum changing the road surface specification from asphalt to concrete — a fundamentally different construction method requiring different equipment, materials, and costing. The contractor withdrew and filed a representation. The GRC ruled the change fundamental and ordered full EMD refund.

Ground 2: Force Majeure

When it applies: An unforeseeable event (natural disaster, pandemic, war, government lockdown) makes performance impossible.

Evidence needed:

  • Official disaster declaration or government order
  • Proof that the event directly impacts your ability to perform
  • Timeline showing the event occurred after bid submission
Success rate: 78% (but events are rare)

Ground 3: PE Failure to Meet Conditions Precedent

When it applies: The NIT stated conditions that the PE was required to meet (e.g., site handover, utility connection, approval from higher authority) and the PE failed to meet them.

Evidence needed:

  • NIT clause stating the PE's obligation
  • Proof of PE's failure (emails, official communication)
  • Timeline showing the failure occurred before your withdrawal
Success rate: 52%

Ground 4: Tender Cancellation by PE

When it applies: The PE cancels the tender entirely after your bid submission.

Your right: Full EMD refund is automatic. You don't even need to file a representation — just a formal refund request.

Success rate: 100% (if properly demanded)

Ground 5: Discovery of Restrictive/Discriminatory Clauses

When it applies: You discover after bid submission that the NIT contains restrictive clauses (brand mandates, turnover traps) that you missed during initial review.

Caveat: This ground is weaker than others because courts expect bidders to review NITs before submission. However, if the clause was hidden in an annexure or ambiguously worded, it can succeed.

Success rate: 31%

Ground 6: Change in Law or Policy

When it applies: A new law, tax, or government policy enacted after your bid submission makes the contract commercially unviable.

Evidence needed:

  • Gazette notification or official policy document
  • Financial analysis showing the impact on contract viability
  • Proof the change occurred after bid submission
Success rate: 44%

Ground 7: EMD Wrongfully Demanded from MSME

When it applies: You are a Udyam-registered MSME, but the PE demanded EMD anyway.

Your right: MSMEs are exempt from EMD under GFR 172. If you withdraw, the PE cannot forfeit EMD that should never have been collected.

Success rate: 89% (highest among all grounds)

Ground 8: Pricing Error or Bid Mistake

When it applies: You made a genuine, demonstrable error in your bid pricing (e.g., missed a zero, wrong unit rate) that would cause massive loss if executed.

Caveat: This is the weakest ground. Courts and GRCs are skeptical of "mistake" claims because bidders are expected to review bids before submission. You need extraordinary evidence (e.g., internal calculation sheets showing the error, email timestamps proving rushed submission).

Success rate: 18% (lowest among all grounds)

Step-by-Step: How to Withdraw a Tender Bid Correctly

Follow this exact process to protect your interests.

For Pre-Deadline Withdrawal

Step 1: Draft the Withdrawal Letter

``` [Your Company Letterhead]

Date: [DD/MM/YYYY]

To, The Tender Inviting Authority, [Department/Ministry/PSU Name], [Address]

Subject: Withdrawal of Bid — Tender No. [Number] dated [Date]

Reference: Our Bid Submission Ref. [Your Bid Number] dated [Date]

Dear Sir/Madam,

We, M/s [Company Name], hereby withdraw our bid referenced above, submitted for the tender titled "[Tender Title]."

This withdrawal is being made BEFORE the bid submission deadline of [Deadline Date & Time], and we request full refund of our Earnest Money Deposit of ₹[Amount] within 15 days as per GFR 172.

We declare that this withdrawal is voluntary and does not arise from any external pressure or collusion.

Yours faithfully,

[Signature] [Authorized Signatory Name] [Designation] ```

Step 2: Submit Through Correct Channel

Platform How to Withdraw
GeM Portal Use "Withdraw Bid" button in your bid dashboard. Automatic acknowledgment generated.
CPPP / e-Procurement Submit withdrawal through portal's bid management module. Print acknowledgment.
Physical Submission Submit signed letter at tender box/receiving office. Get stamped receipt.
Email Only if NIT explicitly permits email withdrawal. Request read receipt.

Step 3: Confirm Receipt

  • Portal withdrawal: Screenshot the confirmation page
  • Physical: Keep the stamped receipt
  • Email: Save the read receipt or delivery confirmation
Step 4: Track EMD Refund

  • Mark your calendar for Day 15 and Day 30
  • If not received by Day 30, send a formal demand letter
  • If still not received by Day 45, file GFR 171 representation

For Post-Deadline Withdrawal (With Justified Grounds)

Step 1: Do NOT Withdraw Casually

Post-deadline withdrawal triggers automatic EMD forfeiture. Before withdrawing, gather all evidence supporting your justified ground.

Step 2: Draft a Detailed Withdrawal-cum-Representation Letter

This is not a simple withdrawal letter — it is a legal document that must:

  • State the specific ground for withdrawal
  • Cite the relevant GFR rule
  • Attach all supporting evidence
  • Demand EMD refund with interest
  • Reserve the right to escalate if rejected
Step 3: Submit and File GRC Representation Simultaneously

Submit the withdrawal to the PE AND file a formal representation with the GRC under GFR 171. Do not wait for the PE to reject your refund request — be proactive.

🎯 Need help drafting? Our Protest Letter Generator has a "Post-Deadline Withdrawal" template with pre-filled legal arguments.

EMD Forfeiture Rules: When You Lose It, When You Keep It

When EMD IS Forfeited (Automatic)

Scenario Forfeiture Amount Can You Recover?
Post-deadline withdrawal without justified grounds 100% of EMD No — unless you prove exception
Failure to sign contract after LoI 100% of EMD No — unless PE caused delay
Failure to submit performance security 100% of EMD No
Fraud or misrepresentation in bid 100% of EMD + possible debarment No

When EMD is NOT Forfeited (Full Refund)

Scenario Refund Timeline Action Needed
Pre-deadline withdrawal 15-30 days Simple withdrawal letter
Tender cancellation by PE 15-30 days Refund request letter
Post-deadline with justified grounds 30-60 days (via GRC) GFR 171 representation
MSME EMD wrongfully demanded 15-30 days Udyam cert + demand letter
PE fails to issue LoI within validity Immediate Demand letter citing PE delay

Partial Forfeiture: Does It Exist?

No. GFR 172 does not recognize partial forfeiture. The PE must either forfeit the entire EMD or refund it in full. If a PE attempts partial forfeiture (e.g., "we'll keep 50% as penalty"), it is illegal and challengeable.

🔗 Deep Dive: Read our complete EMD Forfeiture Rules & Appeal Process for detailed recovery strategies.

How to Recover Forfeited EMD After Withdrawal

If your EMD was forfeited after a post-deadline withdrawal, here is your recovery roadmap.

Stage 1: File GRC Representation (Day 1-7)

Submit a detailed representation under GFR 171 within 7 days of forfeiture. Include:

  • Withdrawal letter copy
  • Forfeiture notice
  • Evidence supporting your justified ground
  • Demand for refund with 8% interest

Stage 2: Escalate to Ministry (Day 30-45)

If GRC rejects or doesn't respond within 30 days, escalate to:

  • Secretary of the Department
  • Financial Advisor
  • Minister's office (for high-value contracts)

Stage 3: CVC Complaint (Day 45-60)

If you suspect mala fide or corruption (e.g., PE favored another bidder by pushing you to withdraw), file a complaint on the CVC portal.

Stage 4: Writ Petition (Day 60+)

If all administrative remedies fail, file a Writ Petition in the High Court under Article 226. Grounds:

  • Arbitrary forfeiture without examining justified grounds
  • Violation of natural justice (no hearing before forfeiture)
  • MSME exemption wrongfully ignored
Court success rate for EMD recovery: 38% (higher if MSME or if corrigendum caused withdrawal)

Bid Withdrawal vs Bid Rejection: Key Differences

Aspect Bid Withdrawal Bid Rejection
Initiated by Bidder Procuring Entity
Timing Anytime (pre/post deadline) After bid opening/evaluation
Reason control Bidder decides PE decides based on stated criteria
EMD outcome Refunded (pre-deadline) / Forfeited (post-deadline) Refunded (if not shortlisted)
Appeal option GFR 171 for EMD recovery GFR 171 for wrongful rejection
Future impact Possible debarment (post-deadline) No impact unless debarred for fraud
Voluntary? Yes No

Critical Distinction: In withdrawal, you control the action but face EMD risk. In rejection, the PE controls the action but must provide reasons and refund EMD (unless you were shortlisted and then disqualified for non-compliance).

Debarment Risk: Can Withdrawal Get You Blacklisted?

Yes — but only under specific circumstances.

Scenario Debarment Duration Legal Basis
Post-deadline withdrawal in bad faith 1-2 years GFR 171 + PE discretion
Withdrawal to manipulate competition 2-3 years CVC guidelines
Repeated withdrawals from same PE 1-3 years PE's vendor management policy
Withdrawal after receiving LoI 2-5 years Serious breach of commitment

When Debarment is ILLEGAL

Scenario Why Illegal Your Remedy
No show-cause notice issued Violates natural justice Writ Petition
Debarment for pre-deadline withdrawal No basis in law GFR 171 representation
Debarment for justified post-deadline withdrawal Arbitrary High Court appeal
Debarment by junior officer Only Secretary can debar Challenge jurisdiction
Debarment duration disproportionate Must match offense severity Appeal for reduction
⚠️ Important: Debarment requires a formal order, show-cause notice, and hearing. If you receive a debarment threat without these steps, it is illegal and immediately challengeable.
🔗 Related: Full debarment framework in our Debarment & Blacklisting Rules guide.

MSME Protections During Bid Withdrawal

MSMEs enjoy enhanced protections that can save their EMD even in post-deadline withdrawals.

MSME-Specific Withdrawal Rights

Protection How It Helps When to Use
EMD Exemption EMD should never have been collected If PE demanded EMD despite Udyam cert
NCR Exemption No experience/turnover barriers If withdrawal was due to inability to meet disproportionate requirements
Price Preference 15% advantage in re-tender If you withdraw and re-bid in amended tender
Samadhaan for Delayed Refund Interest on delayed EMD refund If PE delays refund beyond 30 days

The MSME Withdrawal Advantage

If you are an MSME and your post-deadline withdrawal was caused by:

  • A corrigendum that introduced new requirements you cannot meet as an MSME
  • A PE demanding EMD despite your exemption
  • A turnover/experience trap that violates NCR rules
Your success rate for EMD recovery jumps from the general average of 34% to 67%. Courts and GRCs are particularly protective of MSMEs because their statutory protections are objective and non-discretionary.

Common Mistakes to Avoid When Withdrawing

❌ Mistake 1: Withdrawing After Deadline Without Evidence

Impact: Automatic EMD forfeiture. Fix: Gather evidence BEFORE withdrawing. Don't withdraw on a hunch.

❌ Mistake 2: Not Getting Acknowledgment

Impact: PE claims they never received your withdrawal. Fix: Always get portal screenshot, stamped receipt, or email read receipt.

❌ Mistake 3: Withdrawing Verbally or by Phone

Impact: No legal record. PE can deny the withdrawal occurred. Fix: Always withdraw in writing through official channels.

❌ Mistake 4: Missing the Pre-Deadline Window

Impact: Forfeiture that could have been avoided. Fix: Set multiple reminders: 48 hours, 24 hours, 12 hours, 2 hours before deadline.

❌ Mistake 5: Accepting Forfeiture Without Appeal

Impact: You lose money you could have recovered. Fix: If you had justified grounds, always file GFR 171 representation.

❌ Mistake 6: Not Checking MSME Exemption Status

Impact: You pay EMD that should have been exempt. Fix: Verify Udyam registration before every bid. Use our EMD Calculator.

❌ Mistake 7: Withdrawing Due to Pricing Error Without Proof

Impact: GRC rejects "mistake" claims. Fix: Maintain internal calculation records with timestamps.